Sat. March 14th – XFCi 9: São Paulo, Brazil

XFC i9 Poster

Xtreme Fighting Championships (XFC) returns to Latin America for the fourth event of their Season II International MMA Tournament & Superfight Series. The first season of the XFC International Tournament Series registered as some of the most watched MMA programming in the history of Latin America. The first three events of Season II shattered all prior records. Now, the promotion heads back to São Paulo for the next event of Season II; once again televised on one of the largest open broadcast networks in South America, Rede TV! Tune in as The Next Generation of Male & Female Superstars take to the HeXagon to knuckle up and throw down, putting their Integrity & Honor on the line in dreams of becoming XFC World Champions.

EVENT INFO:
XFCi 9: São Paulo, Brazil 
Show Date: March 14th, 2015
Location: Ginásio of São Paulo Futebol Clube, SP – BRAZIL


FIGHT CARD:

MAIN EVENT: WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Men’s Flyweight Superfight
Bruno Azevedo 13-2 (BR) def. Allan Nascimento 14-3 (BR) via 48-47, 49-46, 49-46 Unanimous Decision

CO-MAIN EVENT: Women’s Flyweight Tournament Finale
Poliana Botelho 4-1 (BR) def. Antonia Silvaneide 4-2 (BR) via TKO at 1:36 RD 1

FEATURE BOUT: Welterweight Superfight
Gennadiy Kovalev 11-3 (RUS) def. Will Galvao 4-2  (BR) via 29-28 Unanimous Decision

OPEN BOUT MAIN CARD: Women’s Flyweight Superfight
Julia Berezikova 8-4 (RUS) def. Juliana Werner 8-5 (BR) via Tapout due to Leglock at 1:35 of RD 2

Lightweight Superfight
Natan Schulte 10-2 (BR) def. Igor Egorov 8-5 (RUS)  via Rear Naked Choke Submission at 3:58 of RD 1

Middleweight Superfight
Alberto Uda 8-0 (BR) def. Boris Miroshnichenko 13-7 (BEL) via TKO at 1:56 of RD 3

Women’s Strawweight Tournament Semifinal
Viviane Pereira 8-0 (BR) def. Liana Pirosin 3-1 (BR) via Unanimous Decision

Bantamweight Tournament Semifinal
Daniel Virginio da Silva 4-0 (BR) def. Julio Rodrigues 5-4-1 (BR) via TKO at 4:46 of RD 1

Welterweight Tournament Semifinal
Michel Pereira 12-4 (BR) def. Cairo Rocha 12-5-1 (BR) via 29-28 Unanimous Decision

Welterweight Tournament Semifinal
Carlston Lindsay Harris 7-2 (GUY) def. Paulo Cesar dos Santos 2-2 (BR) via Darce Choke Submission  at 4:03 of  RD 1

Women’s Strawweight Tournament Semifinal
Vuokko Katainen 3-2-1 (FIN) def. Dora Perjes 7-1 (HUN) via 29-28 Unanimous Decision

Bantamweight Tournament Semifinal
James Gray 4-0 (USA) def. Edgar Cabello 7-4 (MEX) via Rear Naked Choke Submission at :94 of RD 1

 


ABOUT THE INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT & SUPERFIGHT SERIES

The Next Generation of MMA fighters are now emerging through the XFC  International Tournament Series!

As the fighters go fist to fist in their respective weight classes, their Will to become a Gold Medalist Tournament Champion is challenged.  At the end of this season, the Male and Female Tournament Champions will advance to the XFC Superfight Series, where they will have their chance to rise through the ranks and prove themselves as a contender for an XFC World Championship Title!